Skills Impact Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and in accordance with the Mandatory Notification of Data Breaches (NDB) Scheme (commencing 22nd February 2018).

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Our website uses cookies to provide necessary site functionality and improve your online experience. By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

As an individual, the Privacy Act gives you greater control over the way that your personal information is handled. The Privacy Act allows you to:

  • know why your personal information is being collected, how it will be used and who it will be disclosed to
  • have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances
  • ask for access to your personal information)
  • stop receiving unwanted newsletters and updates
  • ask for your personal information that is incorrect to be corrected
  • make a complaint about an entity covered by the Privacy Act, if you consider that they have mishandled your personal information.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, for access to some Skills Impact Ltd stakeholder support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but not limited to, your first name, last name, organisation, email address and phone number. This information will be recorded in our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system, along with information about any enquiries, requests or feedback that you have submitted to us. Some of your browsing history on the Skills Impact website will be available to us to determine your interests. This will assist us in engaging you with information that is catered to your interests and preferences. Skills Impact never stores any information in your computer’s Flash local drive.

Areas of the website where you will be required to provide personal information include:

  • Feedback Hub: to provide feedback on project documents, such as draft qualifications, skill sets and units of competency.
  • Newsletter subscription: to receive news updates about projects and activities.
  • Contact form: to submit feedback, questions or concerns about any of our services.
  • Event registration: to attend a workshop or webinar for any of our projects or consultations.
Feedback Hub

The Feedback Hub aims to make it easier for you to provide feedback on draft documents and to facilitate greater transparency around stakeholder feedback. To access the Feedback Hub you will be required to sign up to our website with your full name, organisation and email address. You may use a pseudonym or a nickname instead of your full name.

Any comments or feedback you make on draft documents will remain anonymous on the website and to other users. Each user will be assigned a unique ID number. Only Skills Impact internal staff will be able to identify users against their unique IDs. This is so we can ensure the authenticity of comments and feedback and to follow-up with further engagement where required. A summary of all feedback and comments will be published at various stages of the project, to demonstrate feedback received and the responses taken. Your name will not be published against the comments, instead they will be documented against your state and organisation type (i.e. industry business, industry association, state government department, registered training organisation).

The Feedback Hub is moderated in order to keep the discussion flowing and to remove any offensive material. For further details, please read Skills Impact’s Moderation Policy.

Newsletter subscription

You will only be subscribed to our newsletter if you opt-in, either by filling out one of our subscription forms or requesting a Skills Impact staff member to do so on your behalf. Clicking on a link in our newsletters may cause you to be personally identified on our site so that some part of your browsing history is available to Skills Impact internal staff. This is so we can more effectively engage with you and improve our site. Some information is additionally collected about when/if the email was opened and which links were clicked. This information is used to assess the engagement of our newsletters. If you do not wish for this tracking to occur, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter or use private browsing mode to avoid tracking.

Contact form

If you submit an enquiry, feedback or complaint through our site’s contact form you will be required to provide your name, organisation, email address and phone number. This information will be stored in our CRM system and will be accessible by Skills Impact staff only. There is the option to subscribe to our newsletter on the contact form.

Event registration

Skills Impact uses Eventbrite to document the attendance of stakeholders for our events. Skills Impact also uses GoToMeeting for online meetings and video calls.

The information obtained from these applications is stored in our CRM system, accessible by Skills Impact staff only.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling enquiries, feedback and complaints. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they require to deliver the service (i.e. your contact details and a record of your interaction with us). Skills Impact Ltd takes reasonable approaches so that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

We will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. (i.e. to ensure the authenticity of comments and feedback on draft documents and to follow-up with further engagement where required, or to follow-up on enquiries and complaints). We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent. Personal information includes your contact details and a record of your interaction with us.

The web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes and to measure engagement:

  • server address
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the type of browser used

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your computer or device. Cookies record things like your preferences and settings, helping to give us the information we need to provide you with the most consistent and relevant experience. Cookies are not used to run programs or cause harm to your computer or device.

We use the following types of cookies:

  1. Analytics cookies that anonymously remember your computer of mobile device when you visit our website. These keep a track of browsing patterns and help us to build up a profile of how our stakeholders use the website. This information is stored in our CRM system.
  2. Service cookies that help us make our website work as efficiently as possible and remember you as a user to assist you in logging in to the Feedback Hub and updating your subscription preferences for our newsletter.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, view the ‘help’ menu on your browser is you do not want these cookies on your computer or device.

Please note: switching off cookies may restrict your use of the Skills Impact website and/or delay the user experience when submitting subscription preferences or providing feedback via the Feedback Hub.

How we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date

Skills Impact Ltd endeavours to maintain the accuracy and currency of any personal information it holds. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any of your personal information we hold. Personal information includes your contact details and a record of your interaction with us.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Skills Impact website. Notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by another user or any other breach of security.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Skills Impact Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, please contact us, and consider whether you should   continue to access or use the site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to obtain your personal information, (i.e. your contact details and a record of your interaction with us) subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Visiting other websites

The Skills Impact website may contain links to other third-party sites. These websites are out of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We strongly recommend that you review the privacy policies of these websites, should you have any privacy concerns.

Contacting us

Skills Impact Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically check this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.