Skills Impact Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information consistent with the principles set out in relevant legislation, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some Skills Impact Ltd stakeholder support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but not limited to, a unique username and password, or provide information unique to you in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Skills Impact Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

We will only use any personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

The web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • server address
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the type of browser used

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s logs.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Skills Impact Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Skills Impact Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Skills Impact Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at inquiry@skillsimpact.com.au